Privacy Policy

Overview

ACN, Inc. is committed to protect the privacy of our customer information. This document will provide information about ACN's policy relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and of our customer's right to limit such collection, use or disclosure. All personal information relating to our customers is maintained in strict confidence by ACN and is not sold to third parties. For your protection, we utilize a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) on all pages that require you to complete personal information. 

Our privacy policies and procedures are subject to change.

Identifying Purposes

ACN collects personal information for a variety of purposes related to your request for services from ACN. Personal information is used to verify, process and administer your product and service requests, assess credit-worthiness, maintain our commercial relationship with you, and analyze, understand and respond to your service needs. ACN also analyses and uses customer information to improve the products that we offer to our customers. We analyze personal information in order to identify the products and services offered by our affiliates or ourselves or by companies that we believe may be of interest to you, and to offer you those products and services.

Personal information is also used in order to communicate with you for billing and provisioning purposes. ACN does not sell, rent or lease personal information to third parties. 

From time to time ACN may outsource certain account processing, or other customer service functions to a third party. In such cases, personal information will be provided to such third parties. However, ACN releases personal information only where that information will be maintained in confidence. 

From time to time ACN is also required report to regulatory bodies or to present a summary of all our customer information, including your personal information, in statistical or analytical form to governmental authorities and industry organizations. When information is provided in statistical or analytical form, information that might specifically identify you will not be disclosed. 

Collection and Use

ACN will collect and use customer identifiable information for billing purposes, to provide and change service, to anticipate and resolve problems with your service, or to create and inform you of products and services that better meet your needs. This means that ACN may use your customer identifiable information, in conjunction with information available from other sources, to market new services to you that we think will be of interest to you, but we will not disclose your customer identifiable information to third parties who want to market products to you. 

Security

ACN has implemented and will update technological and security features to safeguard the privacy of your customer identifiable information from unauthorized access or improper use.

E-mail Contents

The company will not read or disclose to third parties private e-mail communications that are transmitted using ACN services, except as required to operate the service or as otherwise authorized by law. 

ACN will never request sensitive personal information through email. Do not respond to e-mails requesting credit information, account numbers, passwords or PINs. Call the company to verify the legitimacy of the e-mail.

Disclosure

ACN may also use customer identifiable information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or if required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process.

Account Information

ACN honors requests from customers to review all customer identifiable information maintained in reasonably retrievable form, and will correct any such information which may be inaccurate. Customers may verify that appropriate corrections have been made. 

Children

ACN complies with all Federal laws and regulations, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, which requires the consent of a parent or guardian for the collection of personally identifiable information from children under 13.  

Safe Harbor

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions (FAQs) to enable U.S. companies to satisfy European Union (EU) law requirements for adequate protection of personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States.  ACN adheres to these Safe Harbor Principles, as outlined below.

Notice and Choice: When ACN collects personal information from customers in the EU, ACN will inform them about the types of personal information it collects from them, the purposes for which ACN collects and uses it, and the types of third parties to the information may be disclosed.  ACN will inform the customers about the choices and means that ACN uses of limiting the use or disclosure of such information.

Data Integrity: ACN seeks to ensure that any personal information held about EU individuals is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable in relation to the purposes for which the information was obtained. ACN collects personal information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes for which it is to be processed. EU individuals have a responsibility to assist ACN in maintaining accurate, complete and current personal information about them.

Transfers To Third Parties: ACN will only transfer personal information about EU individuals to third-parties where the third-party (a) has provided satisfactory assurances to ACN that it will protect the information consistently with this Statement; or (b) is located in the EU or a country considered "adequate" for privacy by the EU Commission; or (c) the third-party has also certified to the Safe Harbor, and is accordingly independently responsible for complying with the Safe Harbor requirements.

Access and Correction: Upon written request to ACN, ACN will provide EU individuals with reasonable access to their personal information.  Except as may be subject to legal limitation, ACN will make reasonable steps to allow EU individuals to review their information for the purposes of correcting their information.

Enforcement: ACN uses the self-assessment approach to maintain compliance with its Privacy Policy.  ACN periodically verifies that its policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information covered, displayed appropriately, implemented and in conformity with Safe Harbor Principles.

Limitations: Adherence to this Privacy Policy may be limited to the extent required to meet a legal, governmental, national security or public interest obligation.

Should you have any questions with respect to the ACN Privacy Policy (Safe Harbor) or if you do not consent to, or would like to limit, the manner in which information about you is collected, used or disclosed, please contact the ACN Privacy Officer in writing at ACN Inc., 1000 Progress Place, Concord, N.C. 28025-2449.